Data Protection Statement

This Data Protection Statement is effective as and from 25/05/2018

This statement describes how we process your personal information. Please take the time to read it carefully. You have a number of rights in relation to your information including the right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried on for our legitimate interests.

In this statement we use the terms “we” and “our” to refer to Hurley Bros Garage (Skibbereen) Ltd.


1. Who we are and how to contact us

Hurley Bros Garage (Skibbereen) Ltd. Ilen Street, Skibbereen, Co. Cork is the company responsible for your personal data known as “controller” under data protection law.

If you have any questions about this data protection statement, including any request to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below;

office@hurleybroshonda.ie or 028 21555.


2. Types of Personal Data and how we use it

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you as follows and use it for a variety of different purposes.

  • Name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers – We use this information to contact you. We may contact you to follow up on queries we received from you through the website, for example the “Contact Us” page.

  • Information provided via the “book a service”, “test-drive, “call back” functions – Such information could include registration/chassis numbers or any other information provided by you. This information will be used in order to provide you with whatever services you require.

  • Candidate Data – The personal data which you provide when submitting a copy of your CV to us. We use this information when there are vacancies within the company.

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, time zone setting, cookies and other technological data relating to the devices used to access the site – This data is collected and stored in order to determine the manner in which customers use the site and to allow us to make changes and improvements to the site.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not data that directly or indirectly reveals your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data of our website to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this data protection statement.

We do not collect any personal data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, political opinions or information about your health and genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


3. How we obtain your information

We may collect your information though our website or where you provide it to us, such as where you enter competitions with us, fill out forms or request a service from us.

We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources, such as social media, where you have manifestly made that information publicly available. We may combine this with other personal information we hold about you.

We may automatically collect technical information about you when you visit our website, including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.


4. The purpose and legal basis for processing your information.

We collect your information for a number of purposes and rely on a number of different legal bases to use your personal information.

a) To comply with our legal obligations

We are required to process your personal information to comply with certain legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject. For example we are required to obtain certain records in accordance with company and revenue law which may include your personal information.

b) For our legitimate business interests

Where we process your information for our legitimate interests, we ensure that there is a fair balance between our legitimate interest and your fundamental rights and freedoms.

We may use your personal information to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting, internal reporting needs, and market research, to progress and respond to legal claims, to ensure appropriate IT security and to prevent fraud in our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is the effective management of our society.

We may use your personal information in order to follow up on the report of a stolen vehicle, illegal trader, unregistered vehicle and scam. Our legitimate interest is to protect the reputation of the industry.

We may use your personal information in an aggregate form to classify consumers within the motor industry and to acquire an aggregated overview of the motor industry’s consumer base in our legitimate interest. Such processing does not assess individual characteristics. Our legitimate interest is to grow the industry, understand the consumer base and provide products and services of interest to the motor industry’s consumer base as a whole.

c) With your consent

We will only use your information to market you by post, text, email or phone where we have your consent to do so. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us at the details set out above.


5. Your information and Third Parties

Third Party Service Providers: we may share your personal information with third party service providers that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers, printers, lawyers and other business advisors, and providers of security and administration services.

The Dealer: we may pass your personal information on to the dealer and all other parties involved in your complaint or report of a stolen vehicle, illegal trader, unregistered vehicle and scam.

Any party at your request: we may disclose your personal information to a party with whom you specifically request us to communicate with such as your lawyers or other professional advisors.

The Retail Motor Industry Standards Tribunal: We will pass on your personal information to the standards tribunal where appropriate.

An Garda Síochána, government bodies, or other government officials: we may share your personal information with an Gardaí, or other government bodies or agencies, where required to do so by law.


6. Storage Periods

We endeavour to keep your personal data for the minimum time necessary. In some instances we will dispose of your personal data 1 year after completion of the relevant file. However, we will retain your personal information for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We may hold your personal information by reference to the statute of limitations or for a longer period if we are legally required to do so.


7. Transfers outside the European Economic Area

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area. These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law and to protect your personal information. In particular, for transfers of personal data, outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we may rely on contractual protection approved by the European Commission.

 

8. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

If you do not provide us with all necessary information we may not be in a position to deal with your complaint or report of a stolen vehicle, illegal trader, unregistered vehicle and scam effectively. If this is the case we will advise you accordingly.


9. Your Rights.

You have several rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right free of charge to;

  1. check what type of personal data we hold about you and what we do with that information (you are also entitled to receive a copy of this information);
  2. have any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you updated or corrected;
  3. erase personal information we hold about you;
  4. stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful. If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved;
  5. object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your information. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing of this information;
  6. receive certain aspects of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to have that information transferred to you or another data controller; and
  7. When we rely on your consent as the legal basis to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details contained in this form. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a month. If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further period of two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commission. For further information please see www.dataprotection.ie


10. Updates

We will update this data protection statement from time to time. Any updates will be made available on our website.


Website Provision

This website is maintained by GeronimoWeb Ltd on behalf of Hurley Bros Garage.
In order to ensure the continued quality of this service, GeronimoWeb Ltd uses non-intrusive analytics tools to monitor website performance and user behaviour trends. These analytics do not give Hurley Bros Grage or GeronimoWeb Ltd any access to Personally Identifiable Information about website users.

Read GeronimoWeb Ltd’s privacy policy:
https://www.geronimoweb.com/dealer-marketing-platform-privacy-policy/